HWAFC

Club Information


Location

The High Wycombe Football Club venue is located at Scott Reserve, at the corner of Wycombe Road and Norling Road.

 

Club History 

Our club commenced in 1992 with one side and has grown to field 3 sides plus an integrated side.  In our fairly short history we have been successful on the field with a tally of 8 premiership flags and numerous finals appearances.  Along with our success on field we have twice been awarded the champion club of the WAAFL.  In 2011 the club registered an integrated side for people with disabilities into the Amateur competition.

 

The club has been fortunate to have many talented individuals on the field with a total of 17 association medals being awarded to our players.  Off the field the club has awarded the honour of life membership to 29 members for their hard work and commitment to the club throughout the years.

 Premierships

F Grade

1995

D Reserve

1998

D Grade

1999

C Grade

2003

C Reserves

2003

F Grade

2004

Laurie Keene Colts

2009

C Reserves

2009

 Life Members

Ross Fitzgerald

1997

 Jeremy Allan

 2018

Mark Doyle

2001

 Daniel Huisman

 2018

Geoff Flavel

2001

 Raymond Marsh

 2018

Margaret Williams

2003

 Chris McDonnell

 2018

Wayne Scroop

2006

 Daniel Smith

 2018

Michael Outridge

2007

 Shane  Sterrett

 2018

Craig Gallagher

2007

 Shayne Long

 2018

Owen Bancroft

2007

 Dale McCahon

 2018

Brett Hockley

2008

 Davina Griffiths

 2019

Julie Harrison

2009

 David Barnes

 2020 

Norman Edwards

2010

 Mitchell King

 2020

David Sheedy

2013

 Kyrie-Lee Sleath

 2020 

Mark Bloomfield

2014

 

 

Robert Rowlands

2014

 

 

Neil Worsley

2015

 

 

Georgina Doyle

2016

 

 

Warren Osboine

2016

 

 

Narelle Worsley

2017

 

 

 Hall of Fame

Robert Meikel

2015

Christopher Mcdonnell

2015

Phil Sheedy

2015

Shane Sterret

2015

Christopher Wood

2015

Dennis Waugh

2017

Sherryle Scroop

2017

Association Medallists

Shaun Spencer

I Grade

1992

Wade Nickisson

H Grade

1994

Wade Nickisson

F Grade

1995

Chris Wood

I Grade

1996

Shaun Spencer

D League

1998

Glen Lammonby

D Reserve

1998

Shaun Spencer

D League

1999

Shane Sterrett

C Reserve

2000

Kevin Fitzgerald

C Colts

2000

Mark Boyd

C Reserves

2001

Raymond Marsh

B Thirds

2006

Brett Wolfenden

C1 League

2012

Corey Harvey

Ian Dargie Colts

2014

Michael Hopkins

Laurie Keen Colts

2016

Jayden Magro

C2 League

2018

Graham Jetta

C2 League

2020

Louise Knitter

C2 Women

2020

Association Awards

High  Wycombe

Champion Club

1994

High Wycombe

Champion Club

1995

Julie Harrison

Admin of the year

1995

 

2004 High Wycombe Amateur Football Club Inc.